responsible for your accountability

Arabic translation: مسؤول عن محاسبتك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsible for your accountability
Arabic translation:مسؤول عن محاسبتك
Entered by: Amira Mohamed

10:14 Dec 6, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: responsible for your accountability
If you are a visitor, then you will be met by your BP [British Petroleum Company] host who is responsible for your accountability when in the office.
Amira Mohamed
Egypt
مسؤول عن محاسبتك
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مسؤول عن محاسبتك
Mujahid Abdulwahab
5مسؤول عن مسائلتك
Ramadan Ibrahim
4مسؤول عن محاسبتك
hassan zekry


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسؤول عن محاسبتك


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسؤول عن مسائلتك


Explanation:
accountability المسائلة - المساءلة
لفرق بين المساءلة والمحاسبة والعلاقة بينهما:
تعني المساءلة الاستخبار عن الشيء والسؤال عما تم القيام به, وهي لا تعني بالضرورة نوع من أنواع العقاب بقدر ما هي متابعة ومناقشة لما يجري بهدف تبادل الآراء وتوضيح المواقف أو إثراء سبل الأداء أو الشكر والمكافأة
أما المحاسبة فهي إجراء يعقب المساءلة, وهي تعني محاسبة الفرد على الكيفية التي مارس بها متطلبات دوره واتخاذ موقف من ممارسته التي من المفترض أن يقوم بها على وفق ما هو متفق عليه عن توليه متطلبات مسؤوليات دوره.

Example sentence(s):
  • In this regard, the Section is committed to the concept of accountability.
  • وفي هذا الصدد، يلتزم القسم بمفهوم المساءلة.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/a...
    Reference: http://https://gem-report-2017.unesco.org/ar/chapter/%D8%A7%...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسؤول عن محاسبتك


Explanation:
كلمة مسؤول رغم كونها مبنية على المجهول، فهي المقابلة للكلمة الإنجليزية الصحيحة و هذا مطابق للموقع. و المحاسبة كذلك تطابق الموضع، فلو استعملنا كلمة أخرى لما اتضح المعنى. مثلا؛ "مسائلة"، كان في المعنى ركاكة بحيث أن أصل كلمة "السؤال" تكرر بوزنين مختلفين، و كان في ذلك ضعف في البلاغة.

Mujahid Abdulwahab
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in HausaHausa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search