ace

Arabic translation: لكتابة مقالاتهم بصورة بارعة/لتنقيح مقالاتهم بشكل لا مثيل له

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ace
Arabic translation:لكتابة مقالاتهم بصورة بارعة/لتنقيح مقالاتهم بشكل لا مثيل له
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

04:09 Dec 2, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ace
Chinese students are paying big money for someone else to ace their essays0
kmlnbl
لكتابة مقالاتهم بصورة بارعة/لتنقيح مقالاتهم بشكل لا مثيل له
Explanation:
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2للتفوق في
Ayman Massoud
5للتميز في/لإجادة/ للتفوق في
Ramzan Nizam
3لكتابة مقالاتهم بصورة بارعة/لتنقيح مقالاتهم بشكل لا مثيل له
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
للتفوق في


Explanation:
لتحقيق درجات عالية في

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-12-02 04:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ace:
- achieve high marks in (a test or exam).
"I aced my grammar test"
- outdo someone in a competitive situation.
"the magazine won an award, acing out its rivals"


Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salwa Awaad
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
للتميز في/لإجادة/ للتفوق في


Explanation:
ace it. Accomplish something with success, as in I'm sure he'll ace it when he takes that bar exam. The verb ace originated in tennis with the meaning “to hit an unreturnable serve against an opponent.”
Ace it | Definition of Ace it at Dictionary.com
https://www.dictionary.com › browse › ace--it

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لكتابة مقالاتهم بصورة بارعة/لتنقيح مقالاتهم بشكل لا مثيل له


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search