had

Arabic translation: أذكر سمة مميزة لعشرينات القرن العشرين وينبغي لعشرينات القرن الحادي والعشرين أن تستعيدها

05:30 Dec 1, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: had
What's one thing the 1920s had that the 2020s should bring back?

هل نترجم كلمة had بـ كان
فنقول ما هو الشيء الذي كان في العشرينات من القرن الماضي إلخ

شكرًا جزيلاً لكم سلفاً
kmlnbl
Arabic translation:أذكر سمة مميزة لعشرينات القرن العشرين وينبغي لعشرينات القرن الحادي والعشرين أن تستعيدها
Explanation:
أذكر سمة مميزة لعشرينات القرن العشرين وينبغي لعشرينات القرن الحادي والعشرين أن تستعيدها
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تميزت به
mohamed aglan
3أذكر سمة مميزة لعشرينات القرن العشرين وينبغي لعشرينات القرن الحادي والعشرين أن تستعيدها
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تميزت به


Explanation:
يجب أن نترجمها ترجمة وظيفية مثلا ما الشيء الوحيد أو ما أكثر شيء تميزت به/ اتسمت به/كان فريدًا في سنة 1920

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
17 mins

agree  Ayman Massoud
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أذكر سمة مميزة لعشرينات القرن العشرين وينبغي لعشرينات القرن الحادي والعشرين أن تستعيدها


Explanation:
أذكر سمة مميزة لعشرينات القرن العشرين وينبغي لعشرينات القرن الحادي والعشرين أن تستعيدها

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search