Relaxing on the steps

Arabic translation: يجلُس المؤرّخ المحلّي مايكل شيلفورد مُستريحاً - مُسترخياً على الأدراج

03:08 Nov 30, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Relaxing on the steps
English term or phrase: Relaxing on the steps
Relaxing on the steps is local historian Michael Shelford. Hopefully, he has some answers.
sjaatoul
Canada
Arabic translation:يجلُس المؤرّخ المحلّي مايكل شيلفورد مُستريحاً - مُسترخياً على الأدراج
Explanation:
I believe the translation is self-explanatory.
Selected response from:

Mohammad J.
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you, although, he is not relaxing at all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يجلُس المؤرّخ المحلّي مايكل شيلفورد مُستريحاً - مُسترخياً على الأدراج
Mohammad J.
3 +1يجلس... مسترخيا على الدرج / درجات السلم
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxing on the steps
يجلس... مسترخيا على الدرج / درجات السلم


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Yes. I do not think there is any other possible interpretation!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Morano!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relaxing on the steps
يجلُس المؤرّخ المحلّي مايكل شيلفورد مُستريحاً - مُسترخياً على الأدراج


Explanation:
I believe the translation is self-explanatory.

Mohammad J.
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, although, he is not relaxing at all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search