mind-numbing

Arabic translation: إنه أمر يًشل التفكير/يًدعو للذهول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-numbing
Arabic translation:إنه أمر يًشل التفكير/يًدعو للذهول
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

17:51 Nov 19, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mind-numbing
English term or phrase: mind-numbing
It's mind-numbing just how stressful, exhausting it has been.


I know it means boring or dull. But what is the meaning here?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
إنه أمر يًشل التفكير/يًدعو للذهول
Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/numbing/
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يصيب العقل بالذهول / محير للعقل
Ebrahim mohammed
2 +2إنه أمر يًشل التفكير/يًدعو للذهول
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إنه أمر يًشل التفكير/يًدعو للذهول


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/numbing/
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Greatly appreciated it.

agree  TargamaT team
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Greatly appreciated it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يصيب العقل بالذهول / محير للعقل


Explanation:
إنه لأمر يصيب العقل بالذهول كم كان .....

إنه لأمر محير للعقل كم كان .....

mind-numbing
ADJECTIVE
If you describe an event or experience as mind-numbing, you mean that it is so bad, boring, or great in extent that you are unable to think about it clearly.
It was another day of mind-numbing tedium.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/mind-nu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-20 00:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


قرأت للتو مقالة يقول فيها مدرب المنتخب المغربي حاليلوزيتش: عندما ترجموا لي ما كتب في الصحف جلست مشدوهاً

https://www-alaraby-co-uk.cdn.ampproject.org/c/s/www.alaraby...

و فكرت ربما تكون كلمة "مشدوها" صالحة كأحد الترجمات هنا ....و هي تعني الإندهاش و الحيرة في نفس الوقت و لكن بمعنى سلبي


شَدَه: (اسم)
الشَّدَهُ : الحَيْرَةُ ، الدَّهَشُ ، التَّعَجُّبُ
شَدَهَ: (فعل)
شدَهَ شَدْهاً
شدَهَ فلانًا : أدْهشه
شُدِهَ : دهش بالأمر وتحيَّرَ
شَدْه: (اسم)
شَدْه : مصدر شَدَهَ
شُدِهَ: (فعل)
شُدِهَ يُشْدَه ، شَدْهًا ، والمفعول مَشْدوه
شُدِه فلانٌ دَهِش وتحيّر
يقف مشدوهًا : مشغولاً مدهوشًا
مَشْدوه: (اسم)
مَشْدوه : اسم المفعول من شُدِهَ
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/شَدْه/



Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search