https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/general-conversation-greetings-letters/6732857-pulled-in-so-many-different-directions.html

pulled in so many different directions

Arabic translation: مشتتين / في حالة صراع التناقضات / في وضع صعب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulled in so many different directions
Arabic translation:مشتتين / في حالة صراع التناقضات / في وضع صعب
Entered by: sjaatoul

01:14 Nov 17, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / pulled in so many different directions
English term or phrase: pulled in so many different directions
Will we be constantly battling where Scott's left out? I felt like it was being pulled in so many different directions, and it worries me that
that's what our future will be like.
sjaatoul
Canada
مشتتين / في حالة صراع التناقضات / في وضع صعب
Explanation:
1 : to have different or opposite purposes that cannot be achieved together

Many of us see science and the arts as pulling in different directions.

Synonyms and related words
To disagree with someone or something:disagree, oppose, reject...

2: be pulled in different/opposite directions to be in a situation in which you feel loyalty to opposing aims or people

Synonyms and related words
To be in, or to get into a difficult situation:run out of road, suffer, undergo...
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/pull-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-17 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

felt like it was being pulled in so many different directions, and it worries me that
that's what our future will be like.
شعرت و كأننا مشتتين , و يقلقني أنا هذا ما سيكون عليه مستقبلنا
شعرت و كأننا حالة صراع التناقضات , و يقلقني أنا هذا ما سيكون عليه مستقبلنا
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أننا مشتتون في عدة اتجاهات / أننا متفرقون عن بعضنا بعضا/ أنه كان يوجد عدم توافق في الرؤى
Gouda Moustafa
4مشتتين / في حالة صراع التناقضات / في وضع صعب
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشتتين / في حالة صراع التناقضات / في وضع صعب


Explanation:
1 : to have different or opposite purposes that cannot be achieved together

Many of us see science and the arts as pulling in different directions.

Synonyms and related words
To disagree with someone or something:disagree, oppose, reject...

2: be pulled in different/opposite directions to be in a situation in which you feel loyalty to opposing aims or people

Synonyms and related words
To be in, or to get into a difficult situation:run out of road, suffer, undergo...
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/pull-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-17 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

felt like it was being pulled in so many different directions, and it worries me that
that's what our future will be like.
شعرت و كأننا مشتتين , و يقلقني أنا هذا ما سيكون عليه مستقبلنا
شعرت و كأننا حالة صراع التناقضات , و يقلقني أنا هذا ما سيكون عليه مستقبلنا


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أننا مشتتون في عدة اتجاهات / أننا متفرقون عن بعضنا بعضا/ أنه كان يوجد عدم توافق في الرؤى


Explanation:
Definitions:

1. to have different or opposite purposes that cannot be achieved together
Many of us see science and the arts as pulling in different directions.


2. be pulled in different/opposite directions to be in a situation in which you feel loyalty to opposing aims or people

Gouda Moustafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: