full up

Arabic translation: (تحقيق كل رغباته/إرضاؤه (تماماً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full up
Arabic translation:(تحقيق كل رغباته/إرضاؤه (تماماً
Entered by: sjaatoul

15:24 Oct 14, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: full up
Are you guys ready to go full the manager up in here?

Is it satisfy in this context?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
(تحقيق كل رغباته/إرضاؤه (تماماً
Explanation:
''to full up'' as a phrasal verb is colloquial; it is more or less the same as ''to full'', with the addition of the intensifier ''up''

The OED (oxford English Dictionary) says “full” is often accompanied by intensifiers, as in ................. “full up” (which it describes as colloquial).

https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2010/12/full-up.html

full: satisfied especially with food or drink
He was full after eating the large supper.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/full
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(تحقيق كل رغباته/إرضاؤه (تماماً
Ebrahim mohammed
3 +1ينافق/يمرع/يُداهن/يُرائي
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ينافق/يمرع/يُداهن/يُرائي


Explanation:
To be a hypocrite.

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go full somebody up
(تحقيق كل رغباته/إرضاؤه (تماماً


Explanation:
''to full up'' as a phrasal verb is colloquial; it is more or less the same as ''to full'', with the addition of the intensifier ''up''

The OED (oxford English Dictionary) says “full” is often accompanied by intensifiers, as in ................. “full up” (which it describes as colloquial).

https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2010/12/full-up.html

full: satisfied especially with food or drink
He was full after eating the large supper.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/full


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search