seized

Arabic translation: تكتل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seized
Arabic translation:تكتل
Entered by: sjaatoul

15:11 Sep 2, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / seized
English term or phrase: seized
You added too much liquid and the sugar seized.

They are talking about buttercream.

"انكماش" or something else?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
تكتل
Explanation:
https://www.glutenfreeclub.com/sugar-seize/

I believe that you can express this well with the word "تكتل"
Selected response from:

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تجمع (في الأسفل) / لم يذب/ تركز
Ebrahim mohammed
4 +2تكتل
Bisher Asil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تكتل


Explanation:
https://www.glutenfreeclub.com/sugar-seize/

I believe that you can express this well with the word "تكتل"

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsayed Mohamed
6 mins

agree  Rasha Ellithy
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجمع (في الأسفل) / لم يذب/ تركز


Explanation:
تجمع (في الأسفل)
/ لم يذب
/ (تركز (في الأسفل/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-02 22:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تكتل does fit as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-02 22:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it occured to me: تكبتل

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malak Muhammad: يتكتل
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search