PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

GT RACING

Arabic translation: سباق الجولة الكبرى / سباق (الجولة الكبرى) غراند توريتغ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GT RACING
Arabic translation:سباق الجولة الكبرى / سباق (الجولة الكبرى) غراند توريتغ
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

12:39 Aug 8, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
English term or phrase: GT RACING
A COMPLETE SET OF FERRARI PRODUCTS TO TAKE YOUR GT RACING EXPERIENCE TO THE NEXT LEVEL!
einass
Egypt
سباق الجولة الكبرى / سباق (الجولة الكبرى) غراند توريتغ
Explanation:

GT: Grand Touring/ Grand Tour

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_car_racing

...........................................................................................................

The Grand Tour race tracks
When the programme was first conceived and created, the production team opted for the creation of a dedicated test track for the purpose of being used for reviews of testing of vehicles by presenters, alongside the establishment of lap times by cars that are reviewed. The track was eventually sited at the former RAF Wroughton airbase, with its layout consisting of two loops - one large and one small - connected by a single stretch of tarmac between them and christened as the "Eboladrome", due to the design of the track resembling the structure of the Ebola virus. The track is designed to "trip cars up" and includes sections devised under a humorous arrangement, including "Isn't Straight", "Your Name Here", "Old Lady's House", "Substation" and "Field of Sheep". Prior to the airing of the first episode, the lap-board for lap-times was pre-populated by those made from a selection of ten cars, all of which weren't filmed. The first filmed time lap to be conducted on the track was that of a 2016 BMW M2 and the last filmed time lap being that of a 1987 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth.

For the second series, the production team decided to create a second track for the specific purpose of being used in the newly created celebrity segment "Celebrity Face Off". They eventually decided to situate the new track at Enstone Airfield, close to the fixed studio tent location, which the production team had previously tried to use for Top Gear.[31] The track was mostly designed as an oval, with half of it involving a gravel track. The second track was brought back for one episode in series three when the team conducted time trials in three new hot hatch backs, even with the discontinuation of the celebrity segment prior to the third series.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Grand_Tour
...........................................................................................................

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWrUl3uemb4

https://www.motor1.com/news/224342/grand-tour-races-ny-niaga...
.................................................................................................................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-08-08 13:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''Gran Turismo'' is right, but it is the italian expression for it. The race is one of the most common forms in the racing sport, and it is found all over the world, in both international and national series.

Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سباق الجولة الكبرى / سباق (الجولة الكبرى) غراند توريتغ
Ebrahim mohammed
5سباق الجران توريزمو او ال GT
Ashraf Aly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سباق الجران توريزمو او ال GT


Explanation:
GT Racing may refer to: GT (Gran Turismo) racing, a form of circuit auto racing with automobiles that have two seats and enclosed wheels.

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gt racing
سباق الجولة الكبرى / سباق (الجولة الكبرى) غراند توريتغ


Explanation:

GT: Grand Touring/ Grand Tour

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_car_racing

...........................................................................................................

The Grand Tour race tracks
When the programme was first conceived and created, the production team opted for the creation of a dedicated test track for the purpose of being used for reviews of testing of vehicles by presenters, alongside the establishment of lap times by cars that are reviewed. The track was eventually sited at the former RAF Wroughton airbase, with its layout consisting of two loops - one large and one small - connected by a single stretch of tarmac between them and christened as the "Eboladrome", due to the design of the track resembling the structure of the Ebola virus. The track is designed to "trip cars up" and includes sections devised under a humorous arrangement, including "Isn't Straight", "Your Name Here", "Old Lady's House", "Substation" and "Field of Sheep". Prior to the airing of the first episode, the lap-board for lap-times was pre-populated by those made from a selection of ten cars, all of which weren't filmed. The first filmed time lap to be conducted on the track was that of a 2016 BMW M2 and the last filmed time lap being that of a 1987 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth.

For the second series, the production team decided to create a second track for the specific purpose of being used in the newly created celebrity segment "Celebrity Face Off". They eventually decided to situate the new track at Enstone Airfield, close to the fixed studio tent location, which the production team had previously tried to use for Top Gear.[31] The track was mostly designed as an oval, with half of it involving a gravel track. The second track was brought back for one episode in series three when the team conducted time trials in three new hot hatch backs, even with the discontinuation of the celebrity segment prior to the third series.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Grand_Tour
...........................................................................................................

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWrUl3uemb4

https://www.motor1.com/news/224342/grand-tour-races-ny-niaga...
.................................................................................................................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-08-08 13:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''Gran Turismo'' is right, but it is the italian expression for it. The race is one of the most common forms in the racing sport, and it is found all over the world, in both international and national series.



Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search