follow-on/follow-up

Arabic translation: غذاء بديل عن لبن الأم / تركيبة المتابعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-on/follow-up
Arabic translation:غذاء بديل عن لبن الأم / تركيبة المتابعة
Entered by: mohamed aglan

03:54 Dec 1, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: follow-on/follow-up
This is from baby dryed milk manual: From the age of six months children progress to follow-on/follow-up formula
mohamed aglan
Egypt
غذاء بديل عن لبن الأم / تركيبة المتابعة
Explanation:
المقصود به غذاء يُعطَى للصغار بعد 6 أشهر من الرضاعة الطبيعية.
تركيبة المتابعة مستخدمة مرة واحدة على موقع منظمة الصحة العالمية (الرابط المرجعي الأول) – رغم حرفيتها – لكن بديل لبن الأم أكثر انتشارًا والأقرب للمعنى رغم عدم مطابقتها للمصطلح.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5غذاء بديل عن لبن الأم / تركيبة المتابعة
Mahmoud El-Refaey
4ـ(الرضاعة) المتتابعة/الرديفة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ـ(الرضاعة) المتتابعة/الرديفة


Explanation:
في سياقك، لأنها الرضاعة الكاملة المتتابعة للحليب أو الرضاعة الرديفة لحليب الأم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-01 07:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/follow-on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-01 07:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أقصد بالرضاعة الرديفة الرضاعة التكميلية يمعنى آخر

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غذاء بديل عن لبن الأم / تركيبة المتابعة


Explanation:
المقصود به غذاء يُعطَى للصغار بعد 6 أشهر من الرضاعة الطبيعية.
تركيبة المتابعة مستخدمة مرة واحدة على موقع منظمة الصحة العالمية (الرابط المرجعي الأول) – رغم حرفيتها – لكن بديل لبن الأم أكثر انتشارًا والأقرب للمعنى رغم عدم مطابقتها للمصطلح.

Example sentence(s):
  • follow-up formula is a food intended for use as a liquid part of the weaning diet for the infant from the 6th month on and for young children.

    Reference: http://www.who.int/ar/news-room/detail/02-08-1437-laws-to-pr...
    Reference: http://www.who.int/nutrition/follow-up_formula_eng.pdf
Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search