l-theanine

Arabic translation: الثيانين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:l-theanine
Arabic translation:الثيانين
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

11:03 Jan 20, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Health food, nutrition supplements.
English term or phrase: l-theanine
(product name) is green tea blend of extracts and other ingredients such as l-theanine, resveratrol, and bioperine.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
الثيانيين (حمض اميني
Explanation:
==
Selected response from:

asd_trans
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الثيانيين (حمض اميني
asd_trans
5ل- ثيانين
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
5الحمض الأميني ل-ثيانيني
Dr. Ola Siam
4ال ثيناين
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الثيانيين (حمض اميني


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wael Atteya: You can say simply ثيانين
6 mins
  -> thx wael

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحمض الأميني ل-ثيانيني


Explanation:
ل-ثيانيني( حمض أميني) أو الحمض الأميني ل-ثيانيني

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ال ثيناين


Explanation:
ثقافي / الشاى يخفف التوتر / دراسة لندن 18 ربيع الاخر 1427ه الموافق ...
وبينت الدراسة التى قام بها علماء بريطانيون ويابانيون وتبناها معهد /يونيليفيريدعى غايل/ ونشرت اليوم أن هناك رابطا بين /ال ثيناين/ الموجود فى كل نباتات الشاى ...
http://www.spa.gov.sa/print.php?id=361535 - 3k

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ل- ثيانين


Explanation:
يجب وضع التسمية الدقيقة للعنصر الكيميائي دون أي شرح إضافي عندما يتعلق الأمر بمكونات أو محتويات مادة غذائية ما، لذا لاداعي لوضع (حمض أميني) في الشرح.

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search