meet at the end

Arabic translation: يجتمع مجلس الاحتياطي الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر

19:52 Jul 14, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Marketing
English term or phrase: meet at the end
The Federal Reserve is largely expected to cut interest rates when they meet at the end of this month but with the economy performing this well, it's getting increasingly difficult for them to argue that this is a prudent course of action.
what is the meaning of meet here ? Is the line of the graph?
This question is taken from test.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:يجتمع مجلس الاحتياطي الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر
Explanation:
يجتمع يلتئم مجلس الاحتياطي الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر

https://al-ain.com/article/member-us-federal-calls-rate-twic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-14 19:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجتمع = يلتئم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-07-14 20:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجتمع / يلتئم مجلس الاحتياطي الفيدرالي (الاتحادي) الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-07-14 20:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجتمع / يلتئم مجلس الاحتياطي الفيدرالي (الاتحادي) الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر
Selected response from:

Ammar Alhosain
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يجتمع مجلس الاحتياطي الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر
Ammar Alhosain
5يَنعَقِد في نهاية
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
5يجتمع في نهاية
zainabHassan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يجتمع مجلس الاحتياطي الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر


Explanation:
يجتمع يلتئم مجلس الاحتياطي الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر

https://al-ain.com/article/member-us-federal-calls-rate-twic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-14 19:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجتمع = يلتئم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-07-14 20:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجتمع / يلتئم مجلس الاحتياطي الفيدرالي (الاتحادي) الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-07-14 20:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجتمع / يلتئم مجلس الاحتياطي الفيدرالي (الاتحادي) الأمريكي نهاية هذا الشهر



    https://al-ain.com/article/member-us-federal-calls-rate-twice-inflation
Ammar Alhosain
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bisher Asil
13 mins

agree  Kamal Idkaidek
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يجتمع في نهاية


Explanation:
meet= يقابل/ يجتمع
at the end= في نهاية

zainabHassan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يَنعَقِد في نهاية


Explanation:
يَنعَقِد في نهاية

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search