long travel

Arabic translation: رفع طولي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: long travel
Arabic translation:رفع طولي
Entered by: Mahmoud Ismail

14:43 Mar 16, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: long travel
Supply and install all electrical and control panels for (hoist - long travel) ... The crane electrical equipment is based on a conventional contactor control-.
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
رفع طولي
Explanation:
رفع طولي أي بالطول

cross-travel رفع عرضي أي بالعرض

The crane has end carriages attached to each end of its overhead beams and these contain the drive wheels. This arrangement allows the crane to travel along the full length of the building with the cross-travel trolley giving access across the width of the building.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1رفع طولي
Mahmoud Ismail
3مسافة تحرك طويلة
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رفع طولي


Explanation:
رفع طولي أي بالطول

cross-travel رفع عرضي أي بالعرض

The crane has end carriages attached to each end of its overhead beams and these contain the drive wheels. This arrangement allows the crane to travel along the full length of the building with the cross-travel trolley giving access across the width of the building.

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer Abu Rqaibah
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مسافة تحرك طويلة


Explanation:
مسافة تحرك طويلة

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search