PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

LED strip

Arabic translation: الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء

16:29 Mar 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: LED strip
LED Strip Light Solutions for kitchen design.LED is the contraction of 'Light Emitting Diode'.
jankopolo
Arabic translation:الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء
Explanation:
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=13&article=537001&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-03-06 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شريط الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء
Selected response from:

dr.hajjardima
United States
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء
dr.hajjardima
4شريط المصابيح الثنائية الباعثة للضوء
120337 (X)
4شريط مصابيح الثنائي باعث الضوء
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led strip
شريط مصابيح الثنائي باعث الضوء


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/المصباح_الثنائي_الباعث_للضوء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-03-06 16:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.eg/images?sourceid=navclient&rlz=1T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-03-06 16:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو شريط المصابيح الثنائية الباعثة للضوء

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Al Bamby: Al Bamby: the translation in the note is more accurate imo
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
led strip
الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء


Explanation:
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=13&article=537001&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-03-06 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شريط الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء

dr.hajjardima
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: شريط الصمامات الثنائية الباعثة للضوء
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Dina El Kassas: agree
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Dina

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led strip
شريط المصابيح الثنائية الباعثة للضوء


Explanation:
An LED or light-emitting diode is a small semiconductor device which emits light, usually coloured, when an electric current passes through it. LEDs are energy saving and have a long service life. LED light engines can generate any colour by mixing the individual spectral


120337 (X)
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search