PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

non-directional lamp

Arabic translation: مصباح لا/غير اتجاهي

10:41 Mar 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: non-directional lamp
5. "directional lamp" means a lamp having at least 80 % light output within a solid angle of π sr (corresponding to a cone with angle of 120°);


6. "non-directional lamp" means a lamp that is not a directional lamp;
jankopolo
Arabic translation:مصباح لا/غير اتجاهي
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مصباح ذو ضوء منتشر
Hani Hassaan
4 +1مصباح لا/غير اتجاهي
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصباح لا/غير اتجاهي


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsayed fayed
45 mins
  -> شكرا لك

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مصباح ذو ضوء منتشر


Explanation:
أي أنه مصباح ليس له شعاع متجه في اتجاه واحد

ثانيا : أجهزة الإضاءة ذات الضوء المنتشر Non Directional Lighting Equipment
1. ناشرات الضوء ذات بنية أساسية بسيطة تتكون من مصباح و عاكس، و عادة ما تكون على هيئة مجموعات مثبتة معا في شنبر واحد لتشكل وحدة و يمكن تحويلها إلى إضاءات ملونة باستخدام الجيلاتينا، و من أمثلتها:



http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:NWMWR3RnoQ0J:www.starti...


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search