ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

photovoltaic

Arabic translation: الفولتية الضوئية/الفولتوضوئية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photovoltaic
Arabic translation:الفولتية الضوئية/الفولتوضوئية
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

18:31 Mar 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: photovoltaic
The term "photovoltaic" comes from the Greek φῶς (phōs) meaning "light", and "voltaic", meaning electric, from the name of the Italian physicist Volta, after whom a unit of electro-motive force, the volt, is named. The term "photo-voltaic" has been in use in English since 1849.[
jankopolo
الفولتية الضوئية/الفولتوضوئية
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خلية_شمسية
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الفولتية الضوئية/الفولتوضوئية
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1كهرضوئي
dr.hajjardima
4الفولطي الضوئي
120337 (X)
4كهربيضوئي / كهربائي ضوئي
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كهربيضوئي / كهربائي ضوئي


Explanation:
معجم

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الفولتية الضوئية/الفولتوضوئية


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/خلية_شمسية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah: photovoltaic (adj.) = فلطية ضوئية / فلطائي ضوئي (In French: photovotaique) Source: Unified, Comprehensive Dictionary of Technical Terms.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Muhammad :)

agree  elsayed fayed
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Elsayed :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كهرضوئي


Explanation:
.

dr.hajjardima
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=mozclient&ie=utf-8&oe=...
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفولطي الضوئي


Explanation:
Photovoltaic: producing a voltage when exposed to radiant energy (especially light)


120337 (X)
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search