PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Doped semiconductors

Arabic translation: أشباه الموصلات المطعمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doped semiconductors
Arabic translation:أشباه الموصلات المطعمة
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

18:19 Mar 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Doped semiconductors
Doped semiconductors are often referred to as extrinsic. By adding impurity to pure semiconductors, the electrical conductivity may be varied not only by the number of impurity atoms but also, by the type of impurity atom and the changes may be thousand folds and million folds. For example, 1 cm3 of a metal or semiconductor specimen has a number of atoms on the order of 10
jankopolo
أشباه الموصلات المطعمة
Explanation:
أشباه الموصلات المطعمة
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أنصاف النواقل المشوبة أشباه النواقل المشوبة
dr.hajjardima
4أشباه النواقل المطعمة
120337 (X)
4أشباه الموصلات المطعمة
Muhammad Atallah
4المعجون شبه الموصل
Liliane Hatem
4شبه موصل مشوب/محول بالتشويب
Nadia Ayoub
2أشباه الموصلات الخارجية
Al Bamby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doped semiconductors
شبه موصل مشوب/محول بالتشويب


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/تشويب
التشويب أو التطعيم هي عملية مصنعية تتم لتحويل نبيطة شبه الموصل من كونها شبه موصل داخلي لتصبح شبه موصل خارجي عن طريق إضافة إلى النبيطة في سبيل خلق فجوة إلكترونية أو لإيجاد إلكترون حر فعند إضافة كمية قليلة من مادة مانحة تحتوي 5 إلكترونات مثل الأنتيمون أو الفوسفور أو الزرنيخ أو غيرها من من عناصر المجموعة الخامسة بالجدول الدوري وبهذه الطريقة تصبح بلورة المادة المشوبة حينها بلورة شبه موصل سالب أما إذا أضيف للبلورة النقية مادة متقبلة من عناصر المجموعة الثالثة تحتوي ذراتها على ثلاثة الكترونات فعندها ستشكل الالكترونات الثلاث رابطة تساهمية مع الكترونات الذرات المجاورة وتبقى الرابطة الرابعة غير مكتملة مما يؤدي إلى تكون فجوة إلكترونية وتسمى البلورة من هذا النوع بلورة شبه موصل موجب
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شبه_موصل_دخيل
شبه الموصل الخارجي هو شبه موصل تحول من كونه شبه موصل داخلي إلى خارجي بعد إجراء عمليةتشويب تغير من خصائصه الإلكترونية عن طريق إخلاف تراكيز الإلكترونات والفجوات لشبه الموصل عند درجة التوازن الحراري وتنقسم شبه الموصلات الخارجية إلى نوعين حسب مادة التشويب :

شبه موصل سالب
شبه موصل موجب

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doped semiconductors
أشباه الموصلات الخارجية


Explanation:
extrinsic semiconductors

Al Bamby
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doped semiconductors
المعجون شبه الموصل


Explanation:
boardreader.com/.../kif_imknni_azalah_almygun_alxhrari_mn_yl_2nqmX3a4i.html

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doped semiconductors
أشباه الموصلات المطعمة


Explanation:
أشباه الموصلات المطعمة


    Reference: http://faculty.ksu.edu.sa/14320/Documents/%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%81...
    Reference: http://colleges.ksu.edu.sa/Arabic%20Colleges/CollegeOfScienc...
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doped semiconductors
أنصاف النواقل المشوبة أشباه النواقل المشوبة


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doping_(semiconductor)

dr.hajjardima
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doped semiconductors
أشباه النواقل المطعمة


Explanation:
Semiconductor: A material that has a limited capacity for conducting an electric current

120337 (X)
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search