committed

Arabic translation: تحفظ / ترسل للحفظ أحد المعانى - توجد معاني أخرى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committed
Arabic translation:تحفظ / ترسل للحفظ أحد المعانى - توجد معاني أخرى
Entered by: MElHelw

00:10 Nov 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: committed
Delete Old Rollback Points feature requires a password to delete the encrypted Rollback Points properly.nPlease enter a password in the Settings tab, otherwise content of the encrypted Rollback Points will not be committed to a harddrive during deletion.
AL
تحفظ / ترسل للحفظ
Explanation:
commit
هنا بمعنى حفظ - حتى إذا كان الغرض النهائي هنا هو الإزالة
Selected response from:

MElHelw
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تحفظ / ترسل للحفظ
MElHelw
4 +1تٌحال
Sam Shalalo
5لا تبقى
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تحفظ / ترسل للحفظ


Explanation:
commit
هنا بمعنى حفظ - حتى إذا كان الغرض النهائي هنا هو الإزالة

MElHelw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
10 hrs
  -> Thank you AbdelAzim

agree  Randa Farhat: لن تحفظ - لن تسجل
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa. Of course لن but note the asker's word "committed" although text speaks about "... will not be committed".

agree  Arabicstart
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Zarka

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا تبقى


Explanation:
In the is context it means: لا تبقى أو تخلف نسخة كأثر

All the best

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تٌحال


Explanation:
سوف لا تحال الى...

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search