PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

MDIX

Arabic translation: “MDIX” (Media Dependent Interface with Crossover).واجهة المستندات المتعددة مع كبل التوصيل العكسي

13:02 Jun 13, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: MDIX
A medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) is a version of the medium dependent interface (MDI) enabling a connection between corresponding devices.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:“MDIX” (Media Dependent Interface with Crossover).واجهة المستندات المتعددة مع كبل التوصيل العكسي
Explanation:
(MDI):medium dependent interface واجهة المستندات المتعددة
https://www.arabeyes.org/techdict/archive/techdict-20161202....

...........................................................................................................
The standard wiring for end stations is known as “MDI” (Media Dependent Interface), and the standard wiring for hubs and switches is known as “MDIX” (Media Dependent Interface with Crossover).
https://www.transition.com/transition-networks-point-system-...
......................................................................................................
Crossover كبل التوصيل العكسي
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/eligible-dependent/
..................................................................................................
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4“MDIX” (Media Dependent Interface with Crossover).واجهة المستندات المتعددة مع كبل التوصيل العكسي
Ebrahim mohammed
4وصلة الواجهة البينية للوثائق المتعددة
afaf lotfy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mdix
وصلة الواجهة البينية للوثائق المتعددة


Explanation:
الواجهة البينية للوثائق المتعددة


    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/mdi/
afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mdix
“MDIX” (Media Dependent Interface with Crossover).واجهة المستندات المتعددة مع كبل التوصيل العكسي


Explanation:
(MDI):medium dependent interface واجهة المستندات المتعددة
https://www.arabeyes.org/techdict/archive/techdict-20161202....

...........................................................................................................
The standard wiring for end stations is known as “MDI” (Media Dependent Interface), and the standard wiring for hubs and switches is known as “MDIX” (Media Dependent Interface with Crossover).
https://www.transition.com/transition-networks-point-system-...
......................................................................................................
Crossover كبل التوصيل العكسي
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/eligible-dependent/
..................................................................................................

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search