PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

POD

Arabic translation: نقطة التوصيل

11:36 Apr 20, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: POD
3.4.2.2.3 High Availability
Exchange 2016 has native high availability through database availability groups (DAG). This
could provide HA and disaster recovery (DR) capabilities. We build high availability into the
deployment of Exchange Server 2016, so it can withstand server failures as well as site failure.
Our design is based on the POD concept where multiple servers are deployed across the sites.
If there is a single site, the servers can be deployed across separate areas or racks. This design
is in line with Microsoft preferred Architecture (PA) wherever possible
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:نقطة التوصيل
Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_delivery_(networkin...
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نقطة التوصيل
Neveen Shehadeh
3نقطة التوصيل
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pod
نقطة التوصيل


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_delivery_(networkin...

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pod
نقطة التوصيل


Explanation:
Point of delivery (networking)
Found in Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Neveen Shehadeh
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search