PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

physically routed redundant cables

Arabic translation: سيقوم الفنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الإضافية بصورة منفصلة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physically routed redundant cables
Arabic translation:سيقوم الفنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الإضافية بصورة منفصلة
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

11:55 Mar 7, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: physically routed redundant cables
Gigabit backbone switches and access switches with Gigabit Ethernet interfaces wiil be used as switching and network equipment in order to interconnect multi mode/ single mode optical fiber cables which will be used as the transmission medium to provide high bandwidth, free of interference operation. The optical fibers will form a ring network around the different tracks of the People Mover System to achieve high protection. The redundant optical fibers cables of the separated ring network will be physically routed separately in order to add resilience and survivability to the network architecture.
aya omar
Egypt
سيقوم الفنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الإضافية بصورة منفصلة
Explanation:
The redundant optical fibers cables of the separated ring network will be physically routed separately...

سيقوم المعنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الضوئية الإضافية الموجودة بالشبكة الحلقية المنفصلة بصورة منفصلة
********************************
http://www.networkset.net/2012/11/13/cabling-error/
**************************
Route patch cords through horizontal and vertical managers. When routing a patch cord, you must always route it in a path that will eliminate all of the patch-cord slack. If slack is present after your first attempt at routing, you may reroute or apply patch-cord adjusters to eliminate the slack.

Routing and patching should be performed in one section at a time. Crossing a section should occur only when you need to eliminate patch-cord slack.

https://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-5/issue...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الكابلات الإضافية الموجهة فعليًا
Mahmoud Ismail
4تُوجه مادياً / الكوابل الوافرة
Amjad Basheer
4سيتم تمديدها في مسارات منفصلة مكانيا
prozali
3سيقوم الفنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الإضافية بصورة منفصلة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سيقوم الفنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الإضافية بصورة منفصلة


Explanation:
The redundant optical fibers cables of the separated ring network will be physically routed separately...

سيقوم المعنيون بتمديد وتثبيت كابلات الألياف الضوئية الإضافية الموجودة بالشبكة الحلقية المنفصلة بصورة منفصلة
********************************
http://www.networkset.net/2012/11/13/cabling-error/
**************************
Route patch cords through horizontal and vertical managers. When routing a patch cord, you must always route it in a path that will eliminate all of the patch-cord slack. If slack is present after your first attempt at routing, you may reroute or apply patch-cord adjusters to eliminate the slack.

Routing and patching should be performed in one section at a time. Crossing a section should occur only when you need to eliminate patch-cord slack.

https://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-5/issue...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الكابلات الإضافية الموجهة فعليًا


Explanation:
معلومة عن الشبكة الفرعية من موقع مايكروسوفت

Subnet '{0}' isn't present in the database availability group. It will be added to the database availability group's networks, but it will have no effect until a corresponding subnet has been physically configured on a server in the database availability group.
الشبكة الفرعية '{0}' غير موجودة في مجموعة توفر قاعدة البيانات. سيتم إضافتها إلى الشبكات اتصال مجموعة توفر قاعدة البيانات, ولكن لن يكون لها تأثير حتى يتم تكوين شبكة فرعية موافقة فعلياً على خادم في مجموعة توفر قاعدة البيانات.

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيتم تمديدها في مسارات منفصلة مكانيا


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-07 15:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو ستمدد في مسارات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-07 15:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ستمدد كوابل الألياف البصرية الاحتياطية في مسارات منفصلة مكانيا

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تُوجه مادياً / الكوابل الوافرة


Explanation:
ما فهمته من السياق أن لدينا مصطلحين وليس مصطلح واحد من أربع كلمات
المصطلح الأول معناه (تُوجه مادياً) أي أنها تُمد تمديداً مادياً فعلياً على أرض الواقع وليس على البرامج الحاسوبية أو المخططات (حسب وجهة نظري).
والثاني يعني أن الكوابل وافرة على سبيل الاحتياط والتحسب للكوارث. هذا مقال يوضح أهمية الوفرة في الكوابل:
https://www.connectorsupplier.com/redundancy-cabling-a-must-...


    https://www.connectorsupplier.com/redundancy-cabling-a-must-have-for-any-network/
Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search