repository ?

Arabic translation: قاعدة بيانات تخزينية / قاعدة بيانات مستودع

11:12 Oct 18, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer Science
English term or phrase: repository ?
How would translate the following sentence into Arabic

The system is a single repository database for all current and historic procedural information recorded by the Northern Ireland Assembly.
Marouane El Fakiri
Arabic translation:قاعدة بيانات تخزينية / قاعدة بيانات مستودع
Explanation:
single repository database: قاعدة بيانات تخزينية أحادية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-10-18 11:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repository مستدوع أو مخزن
ولكن في السياق تصبح قاعدة بيانات تخزينية أحادية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-18 11:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متأكد أخي الكريم ...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3قاعدة بيانات تخزينية / قاعدة بيانات مستودع
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
5تخزينية
Elite Pro Tr (X)
5مستودع قاعدة بيانات
Ahmed Badawy
5قاعدة بيانات موحدة لكل المشروعات
Youssef Ahmed


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قاعدة بيانات تخزينية / قاعدة بيانات مستودع


Explanation:
single repository database: قاعدة بيانات تخزينية أحادية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-10-18 11:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repository مستدوع أو مخزن
ولكن في السياق تصبح قاعدة بيانات تخزينية أحادية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-18 11:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متأكد أخي الكريم ...

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: متأكد أم هو فقط اقتراح؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem: وأيضاً: قاعدة بيانات استيداعية. قاعدة بيانات معاوِنة.ظهيرية (تختلف عن القاعدة المعتادة في أنّها رُكامية المحتوى، معاوِنة)ا
3 mins

agree  TargamaT team: نعم تخزينية
49 mins

agree  Olfat Abdullah
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مستودع قاعدة بيانات


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قاعدة بيانات موحدة لكل المشروعات


Explanation:
A single-repository database.

Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: نسيت repository


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تخزينية


Explanation:
تخزينية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2015-10-18 11:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاعدة بيانات تخزينية موحدة، موقع الكلمة في السياق صفة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-10-18 11:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو، حضرتك أردت استجلاء الشك ونشرت كلمة واحدة، وأنا قطعت الشك باليقين وكتبت مقابل واحد للكلمة الواحدة

موفق

Elite Pro Tr (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا لتفاعلكما

Asker: أخبرني المسؤولون عن الموقع أنه لا يمكنني نشر أكثر من كلمة واحدة





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search