Open Net Intiative

Arabic translation: مبادرة الشبكة المفتوحة

14:45 Apr 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Open Net Intiative
the context is:
Open Net Initiative tested the filtering system
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Arabic translation:مبادرة الشبكة المفتوحة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3(ONI)مبادرة الشبكة المفتوحة
Shazly
4مبادرة الشبكة المفتوحة
Amir Kamel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open net intiative
مبادرة الشبكة المفتوحة


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open net intiative
(ONI)مبادرة الشبكة المفتوحة


Explanation:
مبادرة من مؤسسات أكاديمية للتصدي للرقابة الحكومية على الشبكة ويفضل الإشارة إلى اسمها بالانجليزية
ONI

The OpenNet Initiative (ONI) is a collaborative partnership of four leading academic institutions: the Citizen Lab at the Munk Centre for International Studies, University of Toronto, Berkman Center for Internet & Society at Harvard Law School, the Advanced Network Research Group at the Cambridge Security Programme, University of Cambridge, and the Oxford Internet Institute, Oxford University.
The ONI mission is to investigate and challenge state filtration and surveillance practices. Our approach applies methodological rigor to the study of filtration and surveillance blending empirical case studies with sophisticated means for technical verification. Our aim is to generate a credible picture of these practices at a national, regional and corporate level, and to excavate their impact on state sovereignty, security, human rights, international law, and global governance.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs

agree  learn123 (X)
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search