proxy servers

Arabic translation: ملقمات البروكسي

14:34 Apr 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: proxy servers
The context is : " proxy servers that circumvent filtering"
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Arabic translation:ملقمات البروكسي
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ملقمات البروكسي
Amir Kamel
4الملقّمات التوكيلية
Sam Shalalo
1 +1خادمي البروكسي
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خادمي البروكسي


Explanation:
عبارة عن وسيط بين الخادم العام وموقع البحث

Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: خوادم /ملقمات البروكسي
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ملقمات البروكسي


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com: أو مزودات البروكسي
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sandouk
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الملقّمات التوكيلية


Explanation:
خدمات (الإنترنيت) التوكيلية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search