business process

Arabic translation: العمليات التجارية

14:08 Nov 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: business process
is meant in its general sens, though in an IT context.

Thanks!
deruebersetzer
Germany
Arabic translation:العمليات التجارية
Explanation:
Thank you for the added context in German!
Not so fair to our colleagues though! ;-)

I think it's simply العمليات التجارية

http://www.vaitman.com/tr/ar/?q=/ecommerce/8774.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-02 14:51:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Did you notice - when you go to that site I gave a link to, if you move your mouse over a sentence you get the English translation in a box. Very interesting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-02 14:55:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic translation on that website is horrible however! I just realised that! (sorry for the added notes)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3العمليات التجارية
Nesrin
3 +2عملية الاعمال التجارية
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عملية الاعمال التجارية


Explanation:
Good luck

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Sorry Ziad, I hadn't refreshed my page for some time so I didn't see your answer, which is perfectly acceptable as well.
15 mins

agree  moutarjim05
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
العمليات التجارية


Explanation:
Thank you for the added context in German!
Not so fair to our colleagues though! ;-)

I think it's simply العمليات التجارية

http://www.vaitman.com/tr/ar/?q=/ecommerce/8774.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-02 14:51:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Did you notice - when you go to that site I gave a link to, if you move your mouse over a sentence you get the English translation in a box. Very interesting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-02 14:55:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic translation on that website is horrible however! I just realised that! (sorry for the added notes)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Would you please provide more arabic links to some IT-Websites like this one. In fact this is my first translation into Arabic (after many years of working). I rely thereby on my personal repertoire, but I do need to gather all these new-born technical terms which sometimes sound somehow ununsual. Vielen Dank nochmal !

Asker: The translation is indeed very funny! :-))) A pity for such geat idea! But my question was whether you know other arabic IT websites that are reliable. I mean just regarding terminlogy. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka
8 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Sayed
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search