cluster-based computing

Arabic translation: منظومة حاسوب عنقودية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster-based computing
Arabic translation:منظومة حاسوب عنقودية
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

03:26 Dec 31, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: cluster-based computing
The University has a strong reputation for its research in scientific and engineering applications of high-performance computing with emphasis on cutting-edge cluster-based computing.
Sam Berner
Australia
منظومة حاسوب عنقودية
Explanation:
This is a form of "coputer community" in which several computers are linked together under a common system to carry similar computational tasks. See link below for detailed explanation. Another possible term but more descriptive translation is:
معالجة آلية بنظام موحد بربط عدد من اجهزة الحاسوب في مجموعات متخصصة
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
I agree with the reasoning that if there is an equivalent term in Arabic, transliteration should be avoided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الحوسبة القائمة على الكلستر
ahmadwadan.com
4منظومة حاسوب عنقودية
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4الحوسبة المستندة إلى مجموعة
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
4الحوسبة الجماعية او الشبكية
Ahmed Dahman
4المعالجة الحاسوبية المجمعة
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحوسبة الجماعية او الشبكية


Explanation:
1- A cluster is a set of computers that act together to create a Single System Image.
2- A set of machines located in one place and acting as a single "virtual machine".

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعالجة الحاسوبية المجمعة


Explanation:
If a term is transliterated as part of a brand name, that does not mean that such transliteration would be necessary in actual context.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الحوسبة القائمة على الكلستر


Explanation:
وتكون ترجمة الجملة كما يلي:
أحدث تقنيات الحوسبة القائمة على الكلستر

============================================

ويستطيع نظام (سيليكون جرافيكس التيكس 3000 سوبر كلستر)تقبل ما يصل إلى مئات معالجات (إنتل إيتانيوم2)والاستفادة من سلسلة واجهات (سيليكون جرافيكس نومالينك)الداخلية التي تنقل المعلومات عبر العقد (Modes) بحدود 200 مرة أسرع من مفاتيح التجمّع التقليدية.

http://alyaum.com.sa/issue/page.php?IN=10862&P=31&G=3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-31 11:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I intended to transliterate "Cluster" as it is a concept that carries a meaning that can not be translated using ONE word.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_cluster
    Reference: http://www.buyya.com/papers/tfcc-computer.htm
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
20 mins

agree  Arabella K-
2 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I think the term cluster used in the proper name of a product (as noted by Hazem), and as such it is all transliterated. Also there is an accepted term for "cluster", which is عنقودية, such as القنابل العنقودية.
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحوسبة المستندة إلى مجموعة


Explanation:
Also; الحوسبة المستندة إلى قطاع hope it help you.

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظومة حاسوب عنقودية


Explanation:
This is a form of "coputer community" in which several computers are linked together under a common system to carry similar computational tasks. See link below for detailed explanation. Another possible term but more descriptive translation is:
معالجة آلية بنظام موحد بربط عدد من اجهزة الحاسوب في مجموعات متخصصة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_cluster
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with the reasoning that if there is an equivalent term in Arabic, transliteration should be avoided.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search