Well-drained soil

Arabic translation: تربة مُقلَّبة

14:26 Jun 3, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Well-drained soil
Simply put, well-drained soil is soil that allows water to drain at a moderate rate and without water pooling and puddling. These soils do not drain too quickly or too slowly. When soil drains too quickly, the plants do not have enough time to absorb the water and can die. Likewise, when soil does not drain quickly enough and plants are left in pooling water, their oxygen intake from the soil is reduced and the plants can die. Also, plants that are weak and suffering from insufficient watering are more susceptible to disease and insect damage.

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/garden-how-to/soil-fertiliz...
kmlnbl
Arabic translation:تربة مُقلَّبة
Explanation:
تربة تم تقليبها بآلة زراعية لتهويتها جيدا
Selected response from:

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تربة مُقلَّبة
Osama Elalwany
5تربة مفرغة / مخففة بشكل جيد
Ahmed Shalabi
4تربة جيدة التصريف / تربة ذات تصريف جيد
prozali
4تربه هشه
khadega saleh


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-drained soil
تربة مُقلَّبة


Explanation:
تربة تم تقليبها بآلة زراعية لتهويتها جيدا

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-drained soil
تربة مفرغة / مخففة بشكل جيد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-06-03 14:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكذلك " تربة جيدة التهوية "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-03 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مجففة
Excuse me for the typo


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-drained soil
تربه هشه


Explanation:
تربه هشه

khadega saleh
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


2 days 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-drained soil
تربة جيدة التصريف / تربة ذات تصريف جيد


Explanation:
صرف أو تصريف

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search