الأسقف المستعارة

Arabic translation: False Ceilings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:الأسقف المستعارة
Arabic translation:False Ceilings
Entered by: mohamed aglan

15:56 Dec 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: الأسقف المستعارة
يجب أن تكون الأسقف المستعارة لغرف التدخين من الألمونيوم سهل التنظيف
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
False Ceilings
Explanation:
A dropped ceiling is a secondary ceiling, hung below the main (structural) ceiling. It may also be referred to as a drop ceiling, T-bar ceiling, false ceiling, suspended ceiling, grid ceiling, drop in ceiling, drop out ceiling, or ceiling tiles and is a staple of modern construction and architecture in both residential and commercial applications.
-----
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2False Ceilings
Saleh Dardeer
4fall ceilings
Sameh Elnokaly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall ceilings


Explanation:
fall ceilings

Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
False Ceilings


Explanation:
A dropped ceiling is a secondary ceiling, hung below the main (structural) ceiling. It may also be referred to as a drop ceiling, T-bar ceiling, false ceiling, suspended ceiling, grid ceiling, drop in ceiling, drop out ceiling, or ceiling tiles and is a staple of modern construction and architecture in both residential and commercial applications.
-----


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dropped_ceiling
Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser Salama
5 hrs

agree  prozali
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search