pitch process

Arabic translation: عملية انتقاء تنافسي

20:30 Oct 12, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: pitch process
السلام عليكم

We would also like to know if you are planning to a pitch process with other competitors.

تستخدم في تقديم طلبات عروض الاقتراح

لكم التحية
أحمد
Ahmed Soliman
Germany
Arabic translation:عملية انتقاء تنافسي
Explanation:
Pitching is a process of competitive selection of advertising agencies by clients. When firms want to outsource their advertising duties to agencies, they call for pitching wherein all short listed agencies present their thoughts on how to take the brand forward. The most appealing presentation finally gets selected by the client to handle its brand communication duties
Selected response from:

Mohamed Najm (X)
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عملية انتقاء تنافسي
Mohamed Najm (X)
3 +1عملية عرض الأفكار
Seham Ebied


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عملية عرض الأفكار


Explanation:

What does pitching means? :
What does pitching means? Pitching is a process of competitive selection of advertising agencies by clients. When firms want to outsource their advertising duties to agencies, they call for pitching wherein all short listed agencies present their thoughts on how to take the brand forward. The most appealing presentation finally gets selected by the client to handle its brand communication duties
http://www.authorstream.com/Presentation/vinsrvin-477861-the...

عملية عرض الأفكار
http://www.oasis500.com/arabic/التمويل-والاستثمار-الأولي/pit...

Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elite Pro Tr (X)
13 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عملية انتقاء تنافسي


Explanation:
Pitching is a process of competitive selection of advertising agencies by clients. When firms want to outsource their advertising duties to agencies, they call for pitching wherein all short listed agencies present their thoughts on how to take the brand forward. The most appealing presentation finally gets selected by the client to handle its brand communication duties

Mohamed Najm (X)
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search