PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

gas

Albanian translation: benzinë

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas
Albanian translation:benzinë
Entered by: Monika Coulson

10:39 Dec 5, 2005
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: gas
please advise what is more frequent for "gas" ("gasoline"):
karburant or benzinë?
irene888 (X)
benzinë
Explanation:
in Albanian we use:
karburant - fuel (general meaning)
benzinë = gas
naftë = oil
Selected response from:

illyricus
Italy
Grading comment
thanx, most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5benzinë
illyricus
4 +1Benzinë
Orian Cuko


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benzinë


Explanation:
Gas = benzinë

Orian Cuko
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
1 day 5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
benzinë


Explanation:
in Albanian we use:
karburant - fuel (general meaning)
benzinë = gas
naftë = oil


illyricus
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
thanx, most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilirgjocaj
34 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

agree  Monika Coulson
2 hrs

agree  Eva T
3 hrs

agree  Anila Mayhew
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search