the meter

Albanian translation: matësi i distancës dhe tarifës së taksisë; taksimetër

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the meter
Albanian translation:matësi i distancës dhe tarifës së taksisë; taksimetër
Entered by: Monika Coulson

13:39 Nov 16, 2005
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: the meter
pleae advise on the Albanian equivalent for "the meter" meaning the rate (distance) in a taxi that suggests the fare to be paid.
irene888 (X)
matës, sahat
Explanation:
Matës and sahat in this case are synonyms. If this word would be alone, without any context, I would use Matës.

You need to be careful if you want to put it as a definite or indefinite word.
Matës - indefinite
Matësi - definite
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matës, sahat
Monika Coulson
4 -1taksimetër
Orian Cuko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matës, sahat


Explanation:
Matës and sahat in this case are synonyms. If this word would be alone, without any context, I would use Matës.

You need to be careful if you want to put it as a definite or indefinite word.
Matës - indefinite
Matësi - definite


Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T
1 hr

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: I agree, Matës is a bit more precise then "taksimetër". A lot of taxi drivers would say as Albanian has replied, taksimetër, but the real Albanian word for it would be "Matës".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taksimetër


Explanation:
If it is "taximeter"...

Orian Cuko
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva T: Ne nuk themi "taksimetër". Fjala anglisht "meter" nuk përkthehet "metër" në shqip.
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search