cross-country skiing

Albanian translation: ski fushore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-country skiing
Albanian translation:ski fushore
Entered by: Elvana Moore

09:08 Feb 7, 2013
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
English term or phrase: cross-country skiing
Cross-country skiing (or XC skiing) is a form of ski touring in which participants propel themselves across snow-covered terrain using skis and poles. The activity is popular in many places with large snowfields, primarily Northern Europe, Canada, and Alaska
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
ski fushore
Explanation:
Elvana, besoj termi i tretë që do të fus do jetë më i saktë se dy të parët ;)
http://dogana.rks-gov.net/Uploads/Documents/tarik/TARIK-2012...
Selected response from:

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Turneu i Skive
Klementina Shahini
5skijim në terren / ski kros
Gentiana Kasemi
2ski fushore
Juliana Cullafiq


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turneu i Skive


Explanation:
http://respublica.al/fotolajm/2012/01/04/turneu-i-skive-ne-i...

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OrBi
5 hrs
  -> Faleminderit.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ski fushore


Explanation:
Elvana, besoj termi i tretë që do të fus do jetë më i saktë se dy të parët ;)
http://dogana.rks-gov.net/Uploads/Documents/tarik/TARIK-2012...

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skijim në terren / ski kros


Explanation:
Skijim në terren, përkrah llojeve të tjera: skijim stili lirë (freestyle skiing), kërcim me ski (ski jumping), skijim shpejtësie (speed skiing)

Referenca: Fjalor pamor tringjuhësh, anglisht, italisht, shqip, Shtëpia Botuese Edualba, 2007

Në fakt, në të njëjtë faqe (892), përkrah figurës flitet për "skiator krosi" dhe "ski për kros".
Pra do të merrja parasysh edhe versionin "ski kros" (shpjeguar: ski me hap të alternuar) edhe duke u bazuar në fjalorin e Pavli Qeskut, faqja 385, ku përkthen "cross-country running (race)" me sport "kros"

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search