turnbuckle

Albanian translation: xhuntë shtrënguese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnbuckle
Albanian translation:xhuntë shtrënguese
Entered by: Elvana Moore

12:15 Jan 19, 2010
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yachting
English term or phrase: turnbuckle
A turnbuckle (also stretching screw) is a device for adjusting the tension or length of ropes, cables, tie rods, and other tensioning systems.
This link contains some pictures which might be helpful.

Thank you in advance.
E
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
xhuntë shtrënguese
Explanation:
Fjalori Politeknik e ka si xhuntë shtrënguese. Përdoret për të shtrënguar litarët etj.

Referenca në italisht: tenditore - xhuntë shtrënguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-01-21 11:52:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit Elvana!
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit Alban. Në tekst përdora këtë term pasi mu duk më i përshtatshëm për dokumentin tim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5xhuntë shtrënguese
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5Dado shtërnguese
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dado shtërnguese


Explanation:
Fjalori Politeknik Anglisht Shqip. Page 955, botuar në vitin 1991

Klementina Shahini
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Klemi, faleminderit për kontributin për këtë term. Mendoj se është e rëndësishme që këto dy terma të hynë në fjalorth pasi të dyja janë të drejta por nuk di si mund të bëhet. Në një fjalorth Ang-Shqip me terma nga sportet gjeta dhe një term tjetër "mekanizën shtrëngues". Punë të mbarë E


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xhuntë shtrënguese


Explanation:
Fjalori Politeknik e ka si xhuntë shtrënguese. Përdoret për të shtrënguar litarët etj.

Referenca në italisht: tenditore - xhuntë shtrënguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-01-21 11:52:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit Elvana!

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit Alban. Në tekst përdora këtë term pasi mu duk më i përshtatshëm për dokumentin tim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search