victim impact statement

Albanian translation: deklarata e ndikimit mbi viktimën

22:45 Sep 13, 2012
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Safety / Law/Safety
English term or phrase: victim impact statement
definition of "victim impact statement"

A written statement to the court, by the victim relating the physical, emotional and/or financial impact of the offence. It is subject to disclosure and the victim could be cross-examined on its contents.
OrBi
Albanian translation:deklarata e ndikimit mbi viktimën
Explanation:
Deklarata e ndikimit (që ka pasur krimi) mbi viktimën.

Kjo është deklarata të cilën viktima e një krimi e bën për të paraqitur ndikimin (emocional, fizik apo dhe fizik) që ka pasur mbi ta krimi i kryer. HTH
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deklarata e ndikimit mbi viktimën
Elvana Moore
5Deklaratë e Viktimës së Dëmtuar
Klementina Shahini
3deklaratë mbi ndikimin e viktimës
Aurel Manushi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deklaratë e Viktimës së Dëmtuar


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit

Asker: Mendoj se është më mirë që të përkthehet "ë", ku dëmi është fizik emocional apo financiar

Asker: Mendoj se është më mirë që të përkthehet "Deklarate e demit mbi viktimen", ku dëmi është fizik emocional apo financiar


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deklarata e ndikimit mbi viktimën


Explanation:
Deklarata e ndikimit (që ka pasur krimi) mbi viktimën.

Kjo është deklarata të cilën viktima e një krimi e bën për të paraqitur ndikimin (emocional, fizik apo dhe fizik) që ka pasur mbi ta krimi i kryer. HTH

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit

Asker: Mendoj se është më mirë që të përkthehet "ë", ku dëmi është fizik emocional apo financiar

Asker: Mendoj se është më mirë që të përkthehet "Deklarate e demit mbi viktimen", ku dëmi është fizik emocional apo financiar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Hoxha
5 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Anita

agree  Juliana Cullafiq
8 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Juliana

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Definitively!
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deklaratë mbi ndikimin e viktimës


Explanation:
I have posted this target term because the statement is given regarding a person; therefore, it is not affecting this person, for this reason the target term, according to me might be like this: deklaratë mbi ndikimin e viktimës

Aurel Manushi
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search