Dummy text

Albanian translation: teks fiktiv

11:39 Sep 30, 2016
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Other / Defaults to current date/
English term or phrase: Dummy text
No more context :(
Rezehana
Albanian translation:teks fiktiv
Explanation:
I am referring again to the Microsoft Glossary as a lot of companies now prefer their text to be in line with the Microsoft terminology. Basically, a dummy text (tekst fiktiv) is a text placed temporarily, usually in Latin until the proper text is inserted. This is done not to create any issues in new programs or software.
http://www.blindtextgenerator.com/lorem-ipsum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-09-30 11:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blindtextgenerator.com/lorem-ipsum
I have in the past found an equivalent in Albanian, but cannot find it right now.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1teks fiktiv
Elvana Moore
5tekst i përkohshëm
Artan Qoqi
3Tekst shabllon
Klementina Shahini
3tekst imitues
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dummy text
tekst imitues


Explanation:
Tekst imitues

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dummy text
teks fiktiv


Explanation:
I am referring again to the Microsoft Glossary as a lot of companies now prefer their text to be in line with the Microsoft terminology. Basically, a dummy text (tekst fiktiv) is a text placed temporarily, usually in Latin until the proper text is inserted. This is done not to create any issues in new programs or software.
http://www.blindtextgenerator.com/lorem-ipsum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-09-30 11:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blindtextgenerator.com/lorem-ipsum
I have in the past found an equivalent in Albanian, but cannot find it right now.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMARILDA RUCI: tekst fiktiv eshte termi i sakte
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dummy text
Tekst shabllon


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dummy text
tekst i përkohshëm


Explanation:
Google thotë: Dummy text is text that is used in the publishing industry or by web designers to occupy the space which will later be filled with 'real' content.

Artan Qoqi
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search