conciseness

Albanian translation: koncizitet

17:55 May 9, 2016
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: conciseness
The quality of expressing much in few words; clear and succinct.
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Albanian translation:koncizitet
Explanation:
Pa kontekst është ca e vështirë, po do të sugjeroja koncizitet.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5koncizion; ngjeshje, ngjeshuri.
illyricus
4 +1koncizitet
Elvana Moore
3lakonizëm
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lakonizëm


Explanation:
Lakonizëm

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koncizitet


Explanation:
Pa kontekst është ca e vështirë, po do të sugjeroja koncizitet.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini: http://filologjia.uni-pr.edu/getattachment/Planprogramet/Bac...
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koncizion; ngjeshje, ngjeshuri.


Explanation:
concise I. mb. i ngjeshur, i permbledhur. i thukët, konciz (stil etj.). 2. si ndajf ne menyre te ngjeshur (koncize).

illyricus
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search