adjuvant setting

Albanian translation: trajtim parandalues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjuvant setting
Albanian translation:trajtim parandalues
Entered by: Elvana Moore

18:36 Mar 6, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: adjuvant setting
The recommended dose in adjuvant setting is...
Thanks in advance
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
trajtim parandalues
Explanation:
Trajtim parandalues (gjatë fazave të para të sëmundjes)

...adjuvant setting ... is when the patient has early stage disease and chemotherapy is given more as a preventive (which may or may not be doing that job).

http://www.annieappleseedproject.org/eraofhope.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-03-11 10:40:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit Elvana
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Alban.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Terapia ndihmëse
Medic-Translat
4trajtim parandalues
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
3rrethana/kushte ndihmëse/bashkëvepruese/lehtësuese/nxitëse
Gentiana Kasemi
3kusht (konditë) adjuvante
Adnan Mustafa


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kusht (konditë) adjuvante


Explanation:
similar meaning of "adjuvant therapy" but related to settings or conditions of disease(s)

Example sentence(s):
  • vinorelbina administrohet në kondita adjuvante te pacientët me kancer gjiri të operuar
Adnan Mustafa
Albania
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rrethana/kushte ndihmëse/bashkëvepruese/lehtësuese/nxitëse


Explanation:
Ose "situatë rrethanash/kushtesh ndihmëse/bashkëvepruese/lehtësuese/nxitëse"

setting - është një situatë kushtesh a rrethanash, një kornizë temporo-hapësinore me strukturë dhe formë të caktuar. Vështirë të përkthehet në gjuhë të tjera. E njoh mirë vështirësinë për ta përkthyer, e si term thelbësor në psikologji a në shkencat mjekësore, shpesh edhe në italisht e lënë të papërkthyer. Sidoqoftë, është pak reduktive të përkthehet si "kusht", më mirë "kushte", "rrethana".

Nuk di nëse "adjuvante" apo "bashkëadjuvante" "koadjuvante" janë përdorur në shqip, nëse jo, do të mund të përkthehej me ndonjë nga termat e mësipërm.

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajtim parandalues


Explanation:
Trajtim parandalues (gjatë fazave të para të sëmundjes)

...adjuvant setting ... is when the patient has early stage disease and chemotherapy is given more as a preventive (which may or may not be doing that job).

http://www.annieappleseedproject.org/eraofhope.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-03-11 10:40:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit Elvana

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Alban.

388 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terapia ndihmëse


Explanation:
Kjo përdoret në mjekësi kur një substancë i ndihmon një substance tjetër.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 388 days (2010-03-30 09:04:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Doza e rekomanduar në terapinë ndihmëse apo shtesë ....

Ju lutemi që edhe një herë shkruajeni fjalinë e plotë, që të kemi një kuptim më të plotë, sepse gabimet në mjekësi janë tepër të rënda sidoemos në mosbesimin që krijon pacienti ndaj mjekut, duke mos e ditur që përkthimi nuk është bërë si duhet.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.piercenet.com/Objects/View.cfm?Type=Page&ID=EB9B828E-7FA5-4EC6-B385-03B95B9122C6
Medic-Translat
Macedonia (FYROM)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search