(exhaust) hood

Albanian translation: Aspirator(ë) kuzhine

11:04 May 12, 2013
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: (exhaust) hood
An exhaust hood, extractor hood, or range hood is a device containing a mechanical fan that hangs above the stove or cooktop in the kitchen.
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Albanian translation:Aspirator(ë) kuzhine
Explanation:
http://www.globe.com.al/search.asp
Selected response from:

Iliana2010
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aspirator(ë) kuzhine
Iliana2010
5 +1Thithëse tymrave
Elvana Moore
4dollap gazesh
illyricus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thithëse tymrave


Explanation:
Thithëse e tymrave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-05-12 11:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the spelling mistake in the term field. I meant to write Thithëse e tymrave. However it can also be used as thithës tymrash if the context requires it.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OrBi: Ne fakt nese do benim nje perkthim ekzakt shqip duhet Thithse tymrave. Kam rezerve vetem qe ne literaturen teknike ne shqip e kane futur tashme si Aspirator.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aspirator(ë) kuzhine


Explanation:
http://www.globe.com.al/search.asp


    Reference: http://www.azaelectronics.com/?cat=116
    Reference: http://www.venkonair.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&pag...
Iliana2010
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  OrBi: megjithese "aspirator" nuk eshte fjale shqipe, "Thithese" eshte shqip, por meqe ne literaturen teknike ne shqip e kane futur keshtu mund te perdoret si i tille
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit. Gjithashtu jam dakord me komentin. Eshtë e vërtetë që ''aspirator'' nuk është fjalë e mirëfilltë shqipe, por që prej viteve '90 ky është termi që përdoret gjerësisht.

agree  Denis Haska
4 days
  -> Faleminderit

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dollap gazesh


Explanation:
Fjalor politeknik Anglisht - Shqip - dollap gazesh
- diku tjetër e kam gjetur si: kube e oxhakut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-05-12 14:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

problemi është se në qoftë se spjegohen pjesët e kësaj pajisje (pagëzojeni si të keni qejf) - aspiratori (thithësja) gjendet brenda pajisjes prandaj duhet të "shpikni" një term tjetër për aspiratorin (thithësen) e kështu me radhë...

illyricus
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  OrBi: "dollap" nuk besoj se ka preardhjen nga Shqipja
2 hrs
  -> ndoshta... Po aspirator?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search