indictable offence

Albanian translation: shkelje e dënueshme me burg

00:13 Apr 16, 2014
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law/Safety Legal terminol
English term or phrase: indictable offence
indictable offense n. a crime (offense) for which a grand jury rules that there is enough evidence to charge defendant with a felony (a crime punishable by death or a term in the state penitentiary). These crimes include murder, manslaughter, rape, kidnaping, grand theft, robbery, burglary, arson, conspiracy, fraud, and other major crimes, as well as attempts to commit them
OrBi
Albanian translation:shkelje e dënueshme me burg
Explanation:
Bëhet fjalë për shkelje/krime të dënueshme me burg, ato që në gjuhën shqipe quhen krime të rënda e jo krime të lehta që dënohen me gjoba për shembull me punë në komunitet, etj. Nëse shkeljet/krimet gjykohen si të bëra - qoftë nga juria apo nga gjykatësi - ato ajo të gjitha të dënueshme, por në këtë rast janë të dënueshme me një periudhë (të konsiderueshme) burgimi.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vepër e dënueshme
Parid Plaku
5shkelje e dënueshme me burg
Elvana Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vepër e dënueshme


Explanation:
vepër e dënueshme


    Reference: http://www.eulex-kosovo.eu/docs/justice/judgments/criminal-p...
Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shkelje e dënueshme me burg


Explanation:
Bëhet fjalë për shkelje/krime të dënueshme me burg, ato që në gjuhën shqipe quhen krime të rënda e jo krime të lehta që dënohen me gjoba për shembull me punë në komunitet, etj. Nëse shkeljet/krimet gjykohen si të bëra - qoftë nga juria apo nga gjykatësi - ato ajo të gjitha të dënueshme, por në këtë rast janë të dënueshme me një periudhë (të konsiderueshme) burgimi.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search