fake news

Albanian translation: lajme të rreme

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:56 Nov 19, 2019
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: fake news
Definition from Oxford:
n. News that conveys or incorporates false, fabricated, or deliberately misleading information, or that is characterized as or accused of doing so.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Albanian translation:lajme të rreme
Definition:
Lajm që përcjell apo përmban informacion të rremë, të sajuar, apo qëllimisht shpërkënditës, apo që karakterizohet apo akuzohet se vepron si i tillë.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2lajme të rreme
Ledja
5 +2lajme të rreme
Juliana Cullafiq


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lajme të rreme


Definition from own experience or research:
Lajme që transmetojnë ose përmbajnë informacione të rreme, të fabrikuara apo çorientuese të qëllimshme ose që karakterizohen apo akuzohen për këtë.

Example sentence(s):
  • Këto lajme të rreme vendosen në një hartë të Gjermanisë me linket e mediave që i kanë përhapur - AMA  
  • Forumi mediatik për lajmet e rreme, “Fake News”, në Portalet Online - RTSH  
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Erta Zykaj
33 mins
  -> Faleminderit Erta :)

Yes  Ledja:
55 mins
  -> Faleminderit Ledja :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lajme të rreme


Definition from Telegrafi:
Lajm që përcjell apo përmban informacion të rremë, të sajuar, apo qëllimisht shpërkënditës, apo që karakterizohet apo akuzohet se vepron si i tillë.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lajmet e rreme do të vazhdojnë të jenë problem për Maqedoninë e Veriut, derisa vendi të bëhet anëtar i plotfuqishëm i NATO-s, thotë në një intervistë për Radion Evropa e Lirë, Zoran Jankoviq, shef i zyrës për lidhje me NATO-n në Shkup. - Telegrafi  
  • Por interneti, mund të përdoret gjithashtu për të përhapur dezinformime, një aspekt i frikshëm i teknologjisë, që ne e kemi quajtur kohët e fundit “fake news” (lajme te rreme). - Gazeta Express  
Ledja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Juliana Cullafiq
5 mins

Yes  Erta Zykaj
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search