footwall

Albanian translation: mur/shtresë çarjeje, (pozicion/forma shtresore)

11:39 May 26, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: footwall
Context:

The bedrocks of X subzone are in a footwall position to the stratum of X unit.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Albanian translation:mur/shtresë çarjeje, (pozicion/forma shtresore)
Explanation:
Albani, duhet parë pakëz në kontekst. Tani footwall do të thotë mur ose prerja tërthore që duket në një çarje. Në raste të tjera ama mund të përdoret si shtresë/shtrat që duket në një prerje tërthore/gërmim/çarje. P.sh. në italisht këtë e kam përkthyer sipas rasteve giacimento, letto, muro di faglia.
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mur/shtresë çarjeje, (pozicion/forma shtresore)
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4shtrihet/ndodhet
Klementina Shahini
3rrëzë
e-b


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mur/shtresë çarjeje, (pozicion/forma shtresore)


Explanation:
Albani, duhet parë pakëz në kontekst. Tani footwall do të thotë mur ose prerja tërthore që duket në një çarje. Në raste të tjera ama mund të përdoret si shtresë/shtrat që duket në një prerje tërthore/gërmim/çarje. P.sh. në italisht këtë e kam përkthyer sipas rasteve giacimento, letto, muro di faglia.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shtrihet/ndodhet


Explanation:
the lower underlying, the layer beneath

Footwall:In terms of Earth Science it is the land mass below the fault.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-26 13:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alban,
I hope my answer helps. The idea is one layer shtrihet/ndodhet poshte the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-26 14:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I wouod paraphrase the sentene: The bedrocks of x zone are underneath ( shtrihen/ndodhen poshtë ose nën)the stratum of X unit. Probably this will help you.
Good luck!

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Klemi, thank you indeed for your efforts. However, I am not sure how I could use it in my context: footwall position - pozicion ...? Thanks again


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rrëzë


Explanation:
... por nuk jam i sigurt nëse mund të përdoret në formën "pozicion rrëzor"

e-b
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search