PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Ground Zero

Albanian translation: Ground zero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ground Zero
Albanian translation:Ground zero
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

09:41 Mar 11, 2012
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Ground Zero
Termi që përdoret.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Ground zero
Explanation:
Sherefedin, Ky term përdoren në anglisht e nuk përkthehet.

Ja disa shembuj

http://www.dw.de/dw/article/0,,15258183,00.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aVPt6WbUo_8
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ground zero
Elvana Moore
5 +2niveli rrafsh me tokën, niveli zero, niveli fillestar
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4 +2pika zero
Juliana Cullafiq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground zero
Ground zero


Explanation:
Sherefedin, Ky term përdoren në anglisht e nuk përkthehet.

Ja disa shembuj

http://www.dw.de/dw/article/0,,15258183,00.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aVPt6WbUo_8

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Faleminderit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Mendoj se ky term ka ngelur i tillë si emër i përveçëm në anglisht, Ground Zero.
2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Alban

agree  Iliana2010: Edhe ky term përdoret (kryesisht nag shtypi), por personalisht do preferoja përshtatje në shqip.
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Iliona

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground zero
niveli rrafsh me tokën, niveli zero, niveli fillestar


Explanation:
Sherefedin, do ishte shumë më mirë të kishim pak kontekst, në sensin sa për të kuptuar nëse është figurativisht "ground zero" apo konkretisht.

Megjithatë, versioni im (për të dyja mundësitë) do të ishte si më lart.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana2010: 'niveli zero' përdoret gjerësisht për të nënkuptuar rikthimin në gjendjen fillestare (fillimin nga e para)
3 hrs
  -> Ashtu është, falemnderit Iliona :)

agree  Klementina Shahini
9 hrs
  -> Falemnderit, Klemi :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground zero
pika zero


Explanation:
Me sa mbaj mend keshtu quhet tani vendi ku ishin kullat binjake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-03-11 10:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kohajone.com/zarticle.php?id=58596
http://www.standard.al/arkiva/index.php/opinione/8414-nje-di...

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana2010: Edhe 'pika zero' ka të njëjtin kuptim me 'nivelin zero'.
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Iliona

agree  Klementina Shahini
9 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Klemi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search