zip-close

Albanian translation: mbyllje me puthitje

15:33 Apr 21, 2010
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: zip-close
bags
Used (among the others) for food packages to help to conserve the products of multiple usage. E.g. http://www.wholesalesuppliesplus.com/StoreCategory.aspx?Cata...
KarolinaDargiel
Poland
Albanian translation:mbyllje me puthitje
Explanation:
Do të sugjeroja "mbyllje me puthitje" duke marrë si pikënisje shpjegimin e fjalës "puthit" në Fjalorin sinonimik të shqipes (Akademia e Shkencave 2004, f. 742): Bashkoj e puq plotësisht dy sende ose dy faqe të tyre.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit të gjithëve për ndihmën e shpejtë :) Përshëndetje, Karolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mbyllje me puthitje
Elvana Moore
4mbyllje me presion
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mbyllje me presion


Explanation:
Hello Inulek,

I do not have any link to show you but this is how I have heard it used and this is how I would say it - qese ose paketa me mbyllje me presion. I might wrong so let's see what the other colleagues will have to say.

Hope it helps. Tung!

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit për ndihmën, Fabiana :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mbyllje me puthitje


Explanation:
Do të sugjeroja "mbyllje me puthitje" duke marrë si pikënisje shpjegimin e fjalës "puthit" në Fjalorin sinonimik të shqipes (Akademia e Shkencave 2004, f. 742): Bashkoj e puq plotësisht dy sende ose dy faqe të tyre.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Faleminderit të gjithëve për ndihmën e shpejtë :) Përshëndetje, Karolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: Nuk e kam hasur në shqip, por ky sugjerim i vjen përshtat shumë mirë idesë se si bëhet mbyllja e qeseve në këtë rast.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ledja

agree  Medic-Translat: Pajtohem plotësisht, përkthim adekuat.
21 hrs
  -> Faleminderit.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search