https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-albanian/engineering-industrial/3388156-thermal-wheel.html

thermal wheel

Albanian translation: radiatori, njesia ftohëse e kondicionerit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal wheel
Albanian translation:radiatori, njesia ftohëse e kondicionerit

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:31 Aug 4, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering, Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: thermal wheel
Definition from Energy Efficient Technologies:
Thermal wheel is a heat transfer device with a rotating wheel, which allows the sensible heat transfer between the fresh air intake and exhaust air in an AC system. The air duct connections are arranged so that each of the airstreams flow axially through approximately one half of the wheel in a counter-flow pattern. The porous media that is heated from the warm duct airstream, rotates into the cold duct airstream where sensible heat is released.

Example sentence(s):
  • The amount of heating energy required to meet room conditions after the energy recovery device is reduced dramatically and, in some cases, can be removed altogether, particularly when a thermal wheel is the energy recovery device. Building Services&Environmental Engineer
  • Thermal wheels can recover about 85% of heat from ventilation air, transferring it to incoming fresh air, which then needs minimal additional heating to reach the required temperature for the building. heatingandventilating.net
  • Stringent building regulations and tighter standards in building services provision has led to the sudden popularity of thermal wheel technology. A standard air handling unit can be turned into a highly efficient unit using thermal wheels, ultimately saving energy and reducing carbon emissions. Air Options Limited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

radiatori, njesia ftohëse e kondicionerit
Definition:
Radiatori, njesia ftohëse janë dy terma që përdoren për këtë pjesë të kondicionerëve.
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2radiatori, njesia ftohëse e kondicionerit
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4 -2Rrota Termike
Klementina Shahini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


61 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiatori, njesia ftohëse e kondicionerit


Definition from own experience or research:
Radiatori, njesia ftohëse janë dy terma që përdoren për këtë pjesë të kondicionerëve.

Example sentence(s):
  • Duhet pasur paraszsh se një nga arsyet e mbi ngrohjes apo e mos freskimit të njesisë së jashtëme është mosfunksionimi i radiatorit të kondicionerit, i cili duhet kontrolluar dhe nëse është me defekt, duhet ndërruar. - Udhëzim mirëmbajtjeje kondicionerësh  
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Klementina Shahini: Radiator and Thermal Wheel are two different things
35 days
  -> And you are wrong, Klemi, and for once I would like some ground to your disagrees. The mistake you do is to compare "radiator" in English with radiator in Alb, which are very different. But this comes with experience and not by googling or opening diction

Yes  Monika Coulson
36 days
  -> Rrofsh, Monika :)

Yes  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
103 days
  -> Falemnderit, Albani :)

Yes  Elvana Moore
104 days
  -> Falemnderi, Ela :)

73 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Rrota Termike


Definition from own experience or research:
Rrota Termike është një mekanizëm përcjellës i nxehtësisë me anën e një rrote rrotulluese e cila lejon përcjelljen e mjaftueshme të nxehtësisë midis ajrit që hyn dhe del në sistemin e kondicionerit.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Rrotat termike dhe radiatorët janë dy mekanizma të ndryshme edhe pse bazohen në të njëjtat parime pune. Uebsajti i mëposhtëm e sqaron më mirë ndryshimin midis rrotës termike dhe radiatorit.

http://www.autopartswarehouse.com/ac_condenser~pop.html
Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  shkendije
5 days

No  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: 1) The link you say that explains the difference between rrota termike dhe radiator in reality does not contain this information; 2) there is no such rrota termike in any manual, guide or technical document.
22 days

No  Monika Coulson: Plotësisht gabim, Klemi. Shih shpjegimin e Fabit për të parë përkthimin e saktë.
24 days

No  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: Çfarë është rrota termike???
91 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: