wall plug

Albanian translation: upë

11:41 Jun 28, 2008
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wall plug
in this context: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rawlplug
KarolinaDargiel
Poland
Albanian translation:upë
Explanation:
Kudo në Shqipëri elektricistet, hidrauliket etj këtyre u thone upa (shumës), upë (njëjës) pra pjesës plastike (ose dikur metalike) që futet në mur dhe krijon mjedisin ku do vendoset vida.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upë
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
4Fisher
illyricus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fisher


Explanation:
In Albania is called fisher (transcription of the word Fischer).

illyricus
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit për ndihmën, illyricus


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upë


Explanation:
Kudo në Shqipëri elektricistet, hidrauliket etj këtyre u thone upa (shumës), upë (njëjës) pra pjesës plastike (ose dikur metalike) që futet në mur dhe krijon mjedisin ku do vendoset vida.

Hope it helps.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Faleminderit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  technical-trans
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search