DVDs / DVD discs

Albanian translation: Disqe DVD

18:41 Aug 8, 2011
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Websites
English term or phrase: DVDs / DVD discs
I'm not sure, which is the best way to use/say this in Albanian, but it will be a title on a web page. Therefore I included two versions, so if possible, give me both translations! Then I'll pick the one, I will use for my website. They must be in plural. Thanks!
bochkor
Albanian translation:Disqe DVD
Explanation:
The plural version will be "Disqe DVD". DVD is a common use in Albania but if it was up to me I would say "Disqe të ndryshme dixhitale", a very Albanian word in plural that stands for Digital Versatile Discs (DVDs).
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disqe DVD
Klementina Shahini
5DVD
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dvds / dvd discs
DVD


Explanation:
They are used as DVD-(s) in Albanian too.



Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dvds / dvd discs
Disqe DVD


Explanation:
The plural version will be "Disqe DVD". DVD is a common use in Albania but if it was up to me I would say "Disqe të ndryshme dixhitale", a very Albanian word in plural that stands for Digital Versatile Discs (DVDs).

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search