Deposit-refund system

Albanian translation: sistemi depozitë-rimbursim

07:45 Nov 22, 2013
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Deposit-refund system
A deposit-refund system' (DRS), or advance deposit fee, is a surcharge on a product when purchased and a rebate when it is returned. A well-known example is when container deposit legislation mandates that a refund is given when a beverage container is returned. Deposit-refund system are a market-based instrument to address externalities. As with Pigovian taxes a DRS aims to limit pollution of various types by creating an incentive to return a product.
ΕRѴӀЅ ОЅНΑϜӀ
Albania
Albanian translation:sistemi depozitë-rimbursim
Explanation:
Sistemi depozitë-rimbursim
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sistemi depozitë-rimbursim
Elvana Moore
5Sistemi i rimbursimit të depozitave
Klementina Shahini
3sistem për rimbursimin e ambalazheve të kthyera
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit-refund system
sistemi depozitë-rimbursim


Explanation:
Sistemi depozitë-rimbursim

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Simoni
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposit-refund system
sistem për rimbursimin e ambalazheve të kthyera


Explanation:
Një ide.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit-refund system
Sistemi i rimbursimit të depozitave


Explanation:
Terma të tjera të përdorura në Shqipëri:

Vlera e rimbursimit të depozitave
Procesi i rimbursimit të depozitave

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search