business directory

Albanian translation: numratori telefonik i bizneseve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business directory
Albanian translation:numratori telefonik i bizneseve
Entered by: Elvana Moore

01:18 Oct 3, 2007
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business directory
Hi. I need to know how one would write Business Directory in Shquip. It's in reference to a website that offers Internet Yellow Page style content. Thanks.
Teresha
numratori telefonik i bizneseve
Explanation:
You could used according to your text: Numratori telefonik i ndërmarrjeve/i firmave/i bizneseve. Regards Elvana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-03 16:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies! Blerta is right. Fjala numërator shkruhet me ë. Sapo e kontrollova edhe në "Fjalorit e shqipes së sotme (botim i 2006-s).
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very quick reply. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4numratori telefonik i bizneseve
Elvana Moore
4 +1lista e aktiviteteve tregtare
illyricus


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista e aktiviteteve tregtare


Explanation:
numratori telefonik = telephone directory

illyricus
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nela Mice: You have got a point here. I think this is a very good Albanian translation in both official and commercial context. Nela
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
numratori telefonik i bizneseve


Explanation:
You could used according to your text: Numratori telefonik i ndërmarrjeve/i firmave/i bizneseve. Regards Elvana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-03 16:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies! Blerta is right. Fjala numërator shkruhet me ë. Sapo e kontrollova edhe në "Fjalorit e shqipes së sotme (botim i 2006-s).

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very quick reply. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
35 mins

agree  Blerta Alikaj: Correct spelling "numëratori". they are also using "fletët e verdha" literal translation of yellow pages.
8 hrs

agree  kleanbsf
2 days 10 hrs

agree  anita_ks: numerator telefonik-perkthim i qelluar-pajtohem plotesisht-e analizova edhe vet kete shprehje-ashtu do t´a kisha perkthyer edhe une-
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search