PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

untrust

Albanian translation: mosbesim, nuk kam më besim tek ti

07:59 Aug 8, 2007
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / relation
English term or phrase: untrust
please can untrust be translate in albanian
ijang
Albanian translation:mosbesim, nuk kam më besim tek ti
Explanation:
In this case, if you would like to stick to that word, "mosbesim" is it, but most probably I would say "Nuk kam më besim tek ti", (I don't trust you any more/longer).
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
tack
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mosbesim, nuk kam më besim tek ti
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
5 +1no meaning in albanian language
Ahmet Murati
4 -1i(e) pabesë
pakoment


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i(e) pabesë


Explanation:
This is the translation referring to your context given; in this case english world is "untrustworthy ". I am not sure if 'untrust' is an used version in English.
Some more context might help us a bit.

pakoment
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmet Murati: I do agree that untrust is being used in english but i pabese is faithless or treacherous even this untrustworthy isn't used in english sources are from Encarta's dictionary
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mosbesim, nuk kam më besim tek ti


Explanation:
In this case, if you would like to stick to that word, "mosbesim" is it, but most probably I would say "Nuk kam më besim tek ti", (I don't trust you any more/longer).

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blerta Alikaj
2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Blerta

agree  Monika Coulson
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Monika

agree  Translation Link
4 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Keti

agree  Vjollca Martinson
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Falemnderit Vjollca

agree  IDRIZ HASAJ
4 days
  -> Falemnderit Idriz

agree  Ahmet Murati: Pajtohem pasi që i/e pabesë ka këtë përkthim treacherous
8 days

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no meaning in albanian language


Explanation:
unless this word doesn't exist in two dictionaries

the first one Oxfords Advanced Learners Dictionary - Monolingual
and Online Dictionary from Encarta.
I am not sure where did you got this word

Ahmet Murati
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obial: I fully agree with Ahmet as the person asking the question is not clear.
144 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search