lummelfunctie

Italian translation: ruota oziosa

15:18 Mar 24, 2015
Dutch to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: lummelfunctie
Nastri trasportatori per la produzione di alimenti. La frase dice:
Op de keeras is één kettingwiel radiaal geborgd door een spieverbinding, het andere kettingwiel heeft een lummelfunctie.
In un altro punto si parla anche di 'lummelwiel'.
Qualcuno ha un'idea?
Olga Amagliani
Netherlands
Italian translation:ruota oziosa
Explanation:
una ruota dentata oziosa, dal verbo 'oziare' = luieren, lummelen, serve ad invertire il senso di moto (vandaar de keeras)
Selected response from:

arianek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ruota oziosa
arianek
3funzione di trozza
Frank Gelok


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funzione di trozza


Explanation:
'Lummel-' betekent in de scheepvaart 'draaibare verbinding' (tussen mast en giek), dat zal hier ook bedoeld worden.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boma
    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giek
Frank Gelok
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruota oziosa


Explanation:
una ruota dentata oziosa, dal verbo 'oziare' = luieren, lummelen, serve ad invertire il senso di moto (vandaar de keeras)

arianek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: che brava!
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search